Southern American Studies Association Conference Program

THURSDAY, February 19th

 Registration: 12:00- 6:00pm

Piedmont 1

 

Book Exhibit: 12:00 -6:00 pm

Piedmont 8

 

1:00- 2:30pm Concurrent Sessions 1A-1C 

1A Immigrant Souths                                     

Piedmont 4

 Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama

  • “A North Side View: Fugitive Slave Narratives, Migrant Testimonios and the Geography of Freedom”- Stephen Park, University of Texas at Brownsville
  • “Children of the Uruguayan Diaspora: Negotiating Identities of the South in the North”- Paola Garcia, Kennesaw State University
  • “’[T]he Other People In The Picture’: The Scapegoat, Italian Immigrants and the Paint Creek-Cabin Creek Strike of 1912” – Wendy Pearce Miller, University of North Carolina –Pembroke

1B Digital Media Research on Race and Class

Piedmont 2

Chair: Nihad Farooq, Georgia Tech University

  • “Hicks, Hillbillies, Rednecks, and Yokels: Reconstructing Popular Memories of the South through Google’s Automated Searches”, Young Harris College Media Studies Research Collective ( April Hobbs, Chris Richardson, Ashleigh Scarpinato, and Andrea Simmonds, Young Harris College)
  • “Who Do We Think We Are?: Using Genealogy to Integrate Local Histories” – Lauren C. Curtright, Georgia Perimeter College

1C Southern Sexualities:                                           

Piedmont 6

Chair: Mab Segrest, Connecticut College

  • “Take Me With You: Archival Movements from Georgia to California and Back” –Wesley Chenault, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • “Popular and Unpopular Images of Queer Life in the South” – Helis Sikk, College of William and Mary
  • “”The Mandingo Effect: Sex, Slavery, and Contemporary Cinema” – Katherine Henninger, Louisiana State University

 

Coffee Break: 2:30-3:00 pm

Piedmont 8

 

3:00-4:30pm Concurrent Sessions 2A-2D

 2A Religion, Secularism, and Space: Reimagining the Global U.S. South                                                                                                                 Piedmont 2

Chair: Mark Hulsether, University of Tennessee

  • “Thinking through and beyond the Nation-State: Reconstructing Kurdish Diasporic Identities” – Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, City College, City University of New York
  • “The Religious Difference: American Secularism and Civil Rights” – Chad E. Seales, University of Texas at Austin
  • “Planting in Soil(s) Reconstructing Kurdish Identity: Immigrants and Nashville” – Chimen Mayi, Middle Tennessee State University

2B Race, Housing and Schooling in Atlanta                        

Piedmont 6

Chair: Clifford Kuhn, Georgia State University

  • “Atlanta’s Second Reconstruction: The 1965 Summerhill Riot and the End of the Community Power Structure” – Daniel H. Garcia, Atlanta Story Corps
  • “From Infamous to Famous: Reconstructing Atlanta’s Public Housing through Rap and Hip Hop” – Katie Schank, George Washington University
  • “From the War on Poverty to the War on the Poor: Equality of Opportunity, Academic Tracking and the Reconstruction of Public Education” – Ruth Yow, Kennesaw State University

 2C Debating Sex and Skin from Reconstruction to the Present    

Piedmont 4

Chair: Katherine Henninger, Louisiana State University

  • “Family Reunion and Reconciliation in the Life and Times of Frederick Douglass” – Bonnie Carr O’Neill, Mississippi State University
  • “Color Cast(e): Performance of Black Female Identity from Reconstruction to “Post-Racial” America” – Ebony Perro, Clark Atlanta University
  • “Not All Men Created Equally: The Case of Transgender Black Women in the 21st Century” – Nilüfer Gökmen, Kennesaw State University

 

Special Event: 4:30-6:00pm Atlanta Studies Digital Poster Session  

Chastain D

Sponsored by the English Department, Georgia State University and the Dept. of Museums, Archives and Rare Books of Kennesaw State University

 

Enjoy light refreshments as you talk with presenters in a mixed-media poster-session on the history and culture of the Atlanta Metro Area.  Featuring digital and conventional poster presentations from

  • Abbas Berzager, Mansa Bilal King, Thomas LaPorte: The After Malcolm Project
  • Ed Hatfield, Calinda Lee The Atlanta Studies Online Journal
  • Joe Hurley, Sarah Melton, Jay Varner: ATLmaps
  • Brennan Collins, Marni Davis, Ben Miller : Stadiumville : A Documentary
  • Robert Bryant, Michael Page: 3D Atlanta
  • Jeffrey Glover, Robin Wharton: Phoenix Archaeology Project
  • Lynne Tipton, The Great Speckled Bird
  • Adam Doskey, Cherokee Printing at New Echota
  • Sergio Figueiredo, Lydia E. Ferguson, and Vanessa Schill, The Virtual Education Project
  • Birthe Reimers, Clarkston Photo-Voice Project
  • Matthew Rosenfeld, The WondeRoot CSA: Cultivating a Sustainable Arts Ecology

4:30-6:30 pm Welcome Reception – Chastain D

7:00pm – 8:30pm: Plenary Address

Chastain E

Speculative Fictions of Reconstruction: Racial Capitalism, Education, and the Histo-Futurist Imagination.”

Shelley Streeby, University of California San Diego

Sponsored by Kennesaw State University

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20th

Coffee and refreshments 7:30-8:30am

Piedmont 8

Registration: 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Piedmont 1

Book Exhibit: 7:30 am – 5:30 pm

Piedmont 8

 

8:30-10:00am Concurrent Sessions 3A-3E

3A Emigration, Migration, Remigration

Piedmont 3

Chair: Jerry Wever, Spelman College

  • “’Our Dear Native Soil’: Fredrick Douglass and the Postbellum Reconstruction of Black Southern Identity” – Matthew Steven Bruen, Young Harris College
  • “Congo Square as a Lieu de Souvenir in New Orleans: Race, Place, and the Complexity of Blackness” – Angela Adams Parham, Loyola University, New Orleans
  • “At Familiar Crossroads: African American Emigration to Liberia after Emancipation, 1865-1869″ – Joshua Stephen Hodge, University of Tennessee

3B  Capital’s Empires                          

Piedmont 5

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

  • “Corporate Governance in the Post Civil War South” – Emma Teitelman, University of Pennsylvania
  • “Contrabands Into Imperial Subjects: James Watson Webb’s Project to Colonize African Americans to the Brazilian Amazon” – Roberto N.P.F. Saba, University of Pennsylvania
  • “Black Americans, French Quebeckers, and the Allied Struggle against Internal Colonialism” – Salar Mohandesi, University of Pennsylvania 

3C Transforming Identity Politics in the South ‘

Piedmont 6

Chair: Kenneth Maffitt, Kennesaw State University

  • “Reconstructing Indian Identity in the South: The Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe and the Occupation of the McIntosh Reserve in Carroll County, Georgia, 1976-1979” – Tiffany D. Hensley, Florida State University
  • “The Bricks Before Brown vs. Board of Education: Reconstructing an Inclusive, Multiracial Narrative of the School Desegregation Movement in America” – Marisela Martinez-Cola, Emory University
  • “Reconstructing an Appalachian Identity: The Case of AppaLatinos” – Brittany A. Means, Appalachian State University

3D Southern Gothics  

Piedmont 2

Chair: Kim Loudermilk, Emory University

  • “Out of Denmark and the U.S. South: Reconstructing the Literary Alliance of Karen Blixen and Carson McCullers” – Margaret McGehee, Oxford College of Emory University
  • “Never Been Anywhere but Sick: Reconsidering Flannery O’Connor’s Sense of Place” – Monica Miller, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • “Property and Mass Psychology in Charles Brockden Brown’s Edgar Huntley” – Wayne M. Reed, Florida State University 

3E Big Mules, Real Mules, and Ballroom Dancers: Moving Right Along in Atlanta

Piedmont 4

Chair: Katherine Mooney, Florida State University

  • “Recalling “The Great Friend of Man”: The Material and Cultural Contributions of the Mule in Atlanta and Georgia History “ – Brett Mizelle, California State University Long Beach
  • “Leading Men and Following Women: Gender and Ballroom Dance in 1950s/1960s Atlanta Studios” – Roger Wiblin, Georgia State University
  • “The Greatest Location in the World”: Atlanta’s “Big Mules” and the Making of Major League Atlanta, 1961-1972 – Clayton J. Trutor, Boston College

10:15-11:45am Concurrent Sessions 4A-4E

4A Violence and Gender in Representation from Reconstruction to the Neoliberal Era

Piedmont 6

Chair: Alisha Gaines, Florida State University

  • “I Won’t!”: (Re)constructing Voice in Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings’s Stories” – Heather Fox, University of South Florida
  • “Just what You Deserve”: The Economy of Violence in Gone with the Wind – Deborah Barker, University of Mississippi
  • “Look at my sheeyit!” Regenerating Violence in Spring Breakers” – Beth Mauldin, Georgia Gwinett College and Patricia Ventura, Spelman College 

4B International Stories of the South

Piedmont 3

Chair: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama

  • “The International Reconstruction of Southern National Identity, 1865-1867” – Ann L. Tucker, Georgia State University
  • “When Histories Travel: The Politics of Transnational Heritage in the Museum – Sarah Melton, Emory University

4C The General Strike and the Historiography of Reconstruction

Piedmont 5

Chair: Garry Bertholf, Clemson University

  • “No Moses to Lead Them: The Complexity of W.E. B Du Bois’ General Strike” – Scott Henkel, State University of New York-Binghamton
  • “The Forgotten History of Southern Sit-Ins: Bars, Billiard Halls, and the Civil Rights Act of 1875” – Caitlin Verboon, Yale University

4D Race and Representations of Sacred Harp Singing Piedmont 2

 Chair: Douglas R. Harrison, James Madison University

  • “Reconstructing the Racial Imagination: Fieldwork, Family and Dissent in Post Civil- Rights Era Southeastern Alabama – Jesse P. Karlsberg, Emory University
  • “Envisioning Communty/Communicating Vision: Reimaging African American Sacred Harp through the Record Cover” – Nathan K. Rees, University of North Dakota
  • “Reconstructing the Appalachian “Cracker:” the New Harp of Columbia and Celtic Imaginaries” – Jonathon M. Smith, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

4E Reforming Arts Theater Reentry Program: Civic Engagement through Theater

Piedmont 4

  • This session will include a performance by Reforming Arts’ Theatre Reentry Project followed by an audience talk-back. Reforming Arts provides arts and humanities higher education classes to women under carceral control in Georgia – Wende Ballew, Leilani Tabb, Royal Grooms, and Pamela White

12:00-1:30pm Box Lunch with StoryCorps

Piedmont 6

*This is a ticketed event*

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm David Roediger, book signing, Seizing Freedom: Slave Emancipation and Liberty for All                                                                          

Piedmont 1

2:00-3:30pm Concurrent Sessions 5A-5E

5A The Cultural Front of The Civil Rights Movement Piedmont 4

Chair: Todd Michney, University of Toledo

  • “Vanishing Acts: Black Performance Culture and 1960s Civil Rights Reform” – GerShun Avilez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • “‘I’m Running for President Because We Need One’: The Gillespie for President Campaign And the Cultural Front of the Civil Rights Movement, 1963-1964” – Nicholas Gaffney, Northern Virginia Community College
  • “Looks Like Nothing’s Gonna Change: Cultural Memory, Infrapolitics and Otis Redding’s (Sittin’ On) the Dock of the Bay” – Mathew Swiatlowski, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

5B Thermidor North and South

Piedmont 5

Chair: David Roediger, University of Kansas

  • “The 1877 Thermidor: The End of Reconstruction, the General Strike, and the Collapse of Civil Rights” – Justin Rogers-Cooper, LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York
  • “Was It For This You Fought?”: Racial Exclusion and White Resistance to Reconstruction on Slavery’s Border – Matthew E. Stanley, Albany State University
  • “Reconstruction has Finally Come to the North, with a Vengeance”: The Boston Civil Rights Movement in the Popular Imagination – Lynnell Thomas, University of Massachusetts Boston 

5C Gender, Family and the Politics of Racial Uplift Piedmont 3

Chair: Beverly Guy-Sheftall, Spelman College

  • “Ideological Connections: Oscar Micheaux and W.E.B. Du Bois” – Tonnia Anderson, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
  • “Defending Our Daughters, Protecting Our Sisters: Discourses of Black Womanhood in the Black Student Protests of the 1920s” – Amira Rose Davis, The Johns Hopkins University
  • “Blues Man/Family Man: Reconstructing Portrayals of the Early Twentieth-Century Southern Black Guitar Player” – Andrew Nelson, University of Maryland 

5D Reconstructing Gone with the Wind

Piedmont 6

Chair: James A. Crank, University of Alabama

  • “New Approaches to Gone with the Wind” – James A. Crank, University of Alabama
  • Gone with the Wind and the Southern Imaginary in Irish Culture” – Amy Clukey, University of Louisville
  • “The Birth of Racial Difference in Gone with the Wind” – Jessica Sims, Auburn University
  • “Teaching Gone with the Wind in the 21st Century” – Erich Nunn, Auburn University

5E Landscape, Memory and Race: Reconstructing Narratives of the South Through Museums and Tourism

Piedmont 2

Chair: Jeffrey Lee Trask, Georgia State University

  • “’This is where he (Martin Luther King, Jr.) stepped off to Heaven’: Evaluating the Meanings in the Built Environment” – Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, City College of New York, City University of New York
  • “Walking in St. Augustine: Global Narratives in Historic Tourism in the Nation’s Oldest City” – Jillian McClure, University of Mississippi
  • “A Tribute to Progress?: The History of Founding the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN” – Jon N. Hale, College of Charleston

3:45-5:15pm Concurrent Sessions 6A-6E

6A Fictions of Reconstruction

Piedmont 5

 Chair: Joy Kasson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • “Reconstructing Citizenship: The Postbellum South in the Work of Constance Fenimore Woolson and Sherwood Bonner” – Kathryn Burgess McKee, University of Mississippi
  • “Fables of the Bloody Shirts Mary E Bryan and the Reconstruction of Textual Violence” – Scott Romine, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • “Reconstruction Turning Red: 1930s Proletariat Novels and the Unfulfilled Desire for Southern Equality” – Michael P. Bibler, Louisiana State University

6B Music, Women and the Public Performance of Reconstruction

Piedmont 2

Chair: Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

  • “Reconstructing Women by Reconstructing Repertory: Changes in Southern Women’s Music Literature after 1865” – Candace Bailey, North Carolina Central University
  • “Reconstructing Southern Musical Education at the Athenaeum Girls’ School in Columbia, Tennessee 1868-88” – Michelle Meinhart, Martin Methodist College
  • “Reconstructing Raleigh: The Role of Music in Civic Identity” – Kristen Turner, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 

6C Teaching Du Bois’ Black Reconstruction 

 Piedmont 4

Chair: Alden H. Young, University of Pennsylvania

  • Reading Black Reconstruction – Marina Bilbija, Harvard University
  • Listening to Black Reconstruction – Garry Bertholf, Clemson University
  • Performing Black Reconstruction – Garry Bertholf and Marina Bilbija

6D The Longue Durée of White Supremacy  

Piedmont 6

Chair: Douglas Flamming, Georgia Institute of Technology

  • “Redeeming the Carolina Highlands: Ku Klux Klan Violence and Reconstruction in a Southern Appalachian Region, 1868-1872” – Steven E. Nash, East Tennessee State University
  • “The Jew Carpet-Bagger Became the Mighty Man of Atlanta”: discussing the Idea of the Carpetbagger and Anti-Semitism in the US-South” – Kristoff Kerl, University of Cologne, Germany
  • “A Party Fractured: Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Democratic Solid South of the 1920” – Joe Faykosh, Bowling Green State University

6E Reconstructing Race in Public History Practice     Piedmont 3

Chair: Julia Brock, Kennesaw State University

  • “Atlanta’s Hidden Jewel: Interpreting the Herndon Home” – James Newberry, Kennesaw State University
  • “Civil Rights Legacies: A Transatlantic Connection” – Richard Harker, Kennesaw State University
  • “Gone with the Wind and the Politics of Memory” – Jennifer Dickey, Kennesaw State University

5:30-6:30pm Reception

Sponsored by Southern Literary Journal (SLJ), soon to become (Fall 2015) south: a scholarly journal at UNC Chapel Hill Department of American Studies

7:00-8:30pm Keynote Address

“Mike Brown’s Body:  Meditations on Race, War, and Democracy, 1859, 1865, 1915, 1965, 2015”

 Robin D.G. Kelley, Distinguished Professor and Gary B. Nash Professor of History, University of California, Los Angeles

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Coffee and Refreshments  7:30 –9:00 am                                          

Piedmont 8

sponsored by Southern Spaces, Emory University

Registration 8:00 – 11:00am                                                                

Piedmont 1 

Book Exhibit: 7:30 – 4:00 pm

Piedmont 8

SASA Board Meeting: 8:00-9:00am

Piedmont 7

8:00-9:30am Concurrent Sessions 7A-7D

7A Hidden Histories of Reconstruction

Piedmont 5

Chair: Amira Rose Davis, The Johns Hopkins University

  • On “Playing Crazy”; or, Black Women with Sense Enough to Get Free” – Regis Mann, Florida Atlantic University
  • “Rethinking Social Equality: Interracial Marriage, the Fourteenth Amendment, and Radical Reconstruction” – Bradley Proctor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • “Reconstructing Liquor: Alcohol and Identity after the Civil War” – Maggie Laurel Yancey, University of Tennessee

7B Returning South? Black Counter Publics

Piedmont 2

Chair: Beauty Bragg, Georgia College and State University

  • “bell hooks’ Belonging: Reclaiming the Rural South” – Suzanne Thompson Clemenz, Purdue University
  • “But Hasn’t the South Changed?: Dissecting the Arguments in Shelby County, Alabama vs. Attorney General Eric Holder” – Barbara Harris Combs, University of Mississippi

7C Reimagining Louisiana

Piedmont 6

Chair: Lynnell Thomas, University of Massachusetts, Boston

  • “Expanding Narratives: Reconsidering the Experience of Italian Immigrants in Jim Crow Louisiana” – Jessica Barbata Jackson, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • “Reconstruction: A French Point of View” – Anne Malena, University of Alberta, Canada
  • “(Re-)Framing Frontier Humor: Reconstructing the National in C. M. Haile’s “Pardon Jones” Letters” – Kathleen Crosby, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

7D Race, Power and History in Hospitals

Piedmont 3

Chair: Stephen Knadler, Spelman College

  • “’Violent and Destructive. Cured.’: The War-Wrecked Families of the South Carolina Lunatic Asylum” – Leah Richier, University of Georgia
  • “The Desegregation of Atlanta’s Grady Memorial Hospital: The Long Journey to Equal Treatment” – Sam Abramson, Rice University
  • “Reconstructing Citizenship: Banished Bodies and the Global South” – Jessica Cowing, College of William and Mary

9:45-11:15am Concurrent Sessions 8A-8E

8A Freedmen and Freedom Dreams

Piedmont 5

Chair: Mark Huddle, Georgia College and State University

  • “Making the South into New England: Freedmen’s Aid and the Spiritual Reconstruction of the South, 1862-1866 – Scott Shubitz, Florida State University
  • “The Freedmen’s Bank and the Politics of Accumulative Imagination” – Robbie Nelson, University of California, Berkeley
  • “Folk Healing: African American Folklore and Student Identity at the Hampton Institute 1870-1920” – Cara Smelter, North Carolina State University

8B Gendered Pedagogies

Piedmont 3

Chair: Jodi Price, Florida State University

  • “Catching the Spirit”: The Reading Habits of Florida Women during the Progressive Era (1890-1920)” – Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida
  • “Reading Against Slavery’s Racial “Glamour”: Iola Leroy’s Post-Reconstruction Pedagogy of Emancipation” – Elizabeth C. Brown, University of Washington
  • “More than Just a Fragile Flower: Reconstructing the Myth of the Southern Belle in the Post-Bellum South” – Elsa Charlety, Brown University

8C What Literature Gives to History

Piedmont 2

Chair: Cocoa Williams, Florida State University

  • “Cooped Up among the Bottle Trees: The End of the Old South in Eudora Welty’s “Livvie” – Katy Leedy, Marquette University
  • “Buying, Selling, and Walking Away: Economic Models behind Character Conflict in Faulkner’s Go Down, Moses” – Susan Hayes Bussey, Georgia Gwinnett College
  • “History, Fiction, and Imagination in Toni Morrison’s A Mercy and Natasha Trethewey’s Thrall: Poems” – Yolanda Franklin, Florida State University

8D Cultural Transformations in the South in the 1970s: Religion, Race, Popular Music and Political Journalism

Piedmont 4

Chair: Mark Hulsether, University of Tennessee

  • “The Unstable Boundaries Between ‘Popular’ and ‘Christian’ Music and the Trajectories of Politicized Christianity During the 1970s” – Mark D. Hulsether, University of Tennessee
  • “Dixie Whistles a Different Tune: Covering the Rise of Jimmy Carter and ‘Peanutville, U.S.A.’” – Amber Roessner, University of Tennessee
  • “A Community in Transition: A Case Study of Muslims in Atlanta, 1958-1980” – Zaynab Ansari, Tayseer Seminary
  • “A Day Without Sunshine: Boycotts, Counter-Boycotts, and the Cultural Politics of the 1970s Religious Right” – Emily Suzanne Johnson, University of Tennessee

8E Reenactment, Popular History and “Dark” Tourism

Piedmont 6

Chair: Jacqueline Anne Rouse, Georgia State University

  • “90 Minutes a Slave” – Alisha Gaines, Florida State University
  • “I’m not sure I find myself anywhere”: Historical Reenactment and the Legislation of Black Female Class Privilege in Belle” – Jenise Hudson, Florida State University
  • “Dying and Death at Ford’s Theatre National Historic Site” – Mariaelena DiBenigno, The College of William and Mary

11:30-1:00pm Concurrent Sessions 9A-9E

9A Reconstructing the African- American Left                            

Piedmont 5

Chair: Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University

  • “Reconstruction Relived: Communists in 1930s Atlanta” – Maryan Soliman, University of Pennsylvania
  • “Witnessing Peace: Contesting Racial Discrimination in Civilian Public Service Camps, 1941-1946” – Morgan Shahan, The Johns Hopkins University
  • “Racism, Nuclear Weapons and Cold War Culture: African American Critiques Against Nuclear Proliferation 1945-1992” – Aubrey Underwood, Clark Atlanta University

9B Global Dynamics of Gender, Race and Class                                  

Piedmont 3

Chair: Amanda McGrew, Kennesaw State University

  • “Co-ed Enters Harem”: The “Strange Hegira” of Princess Tarhata Kiram of Sulu” – Timothy Marr, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • “Around the World and Back Again: Trans-Pacific Readings of Race and Alterity in Toni Morrison’s Home” – Alexander Dumas J. Brickler IV, Morehouse College
  • “Can’t Do it Without You, Won’t Do it With You: Domesticity and White Womanhood on the Big Screen” – Ashley McFarland, Kennesaw State University

9C Representing the Dead  

Piedmont 4

Chair: Dawn E. Peterson, Emory University

  • “Death Rights: Depictions of the African American Dead in the Reconstruction South and the Struggle for Suffrage and Equal Rights” – Ashley Towle, University of Maryland at College Park
  • “Rituals of Remembrance: Constance Fenimore Woolson, Andersonville and ‘Rodman the Keeper’” – John Wharton Lowe, University of Georgia
  • “Refining Rachel Jackson: Memory and Cultural Divide in 1925 Nashville, Tennessee” – Melissa Gismondi, University of Virginia 

9D Commemorations of Slave Rebellion

Piedmont 6

Chair: Carol Colatrella, Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Oné, Respé: Monuments to Slave Rebellion in the Caribbean and the American South” – Sarah Juliet Lauro, Clemson University
  • “Look at My Scars, For which the Whites Must Pay!: Remaking the New Negro Male Body in Langston Hughes’ Emperor of Haiti” – Kelly Hanson, Indiana University, Bloomington
  • “Slave Rebellion and the Poetics of Inscrutability in Hayden’s “Middle Passage” and Melville’s Benito Cereno” – Erin Pearson, Frederick Douglass Institute for African and African-American Studies, University of Rochester

9E the South and the Prison Industrial Complex

Piedmont 2

Chair: Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University

  • “’[P]risoners are human beings who have a right to participate in transformative projects’: Angela Davis’s Abolition Pedagogy & the Coalitional Project of Teaching at Parchman” – Patrick Elliot Alexander, University of Mississippi
  • “’Let Justice Roll Down Like Waters’: Teaching History, the Civil Rights Movement and Justice at Parchman” – Otis W. Pickett, Mississippi College
  • “Reconstruction of the Southern Carceral State: Understanding the Redemption Roots of Neoliberalism” – Lydia Pelot-Hobbs, the Graduate Center, City University of New York

1:00-2:15pm Lunch (on your own)

2:30-4:00pm Concurrent Sessions 10A-10E

10A Still Here: Native Americans in Unexpected Places

Piedmont 4

Chair: Sharon Patricia Holland, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • “Mapping the Native South” – Kathryn Walkiewicz, Kennesaw State University
  • “(Re)Constructing Native American Identity: Shoni Schimmel, “Rez ball” and the Politics of Sports Spaces” – Mary G. McDonald, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • “Other Borderlands: Postcommodity’s Border Fence and the Social Turn in Contemporary Art” – Mark Watson, Clayton State University

10B The Dialectics of Emancipation: Racism, Radical Reconstruction, and Political Formation in the U.S. and Mexico

Piedmont 2

Chair: Bobby Wilson, University of Alabama

  • “Fugitive Freedoms” – Thulani Davis, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • “Rethinking the Punitive Turn: Racism, Revanchism, and the Second Reconstruction” – Jordan T Camp, Princeton University
  • “Reconstructing Mexico: Racial Capitalism, Debt-Financing, and State Formation in Reconstruction-Era Mexico” – Christina Heatherton, Trinity College, Hartford 

10C Race and Space are the Place: Reconstructing Geographies of Southern Performance

Piedmont 6

Chair: Virginia Thomas, Brown University

  • “Whistling Through The Graveyard: Andrew Bird’s New World Ghost Stories” – E. Lasseter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • “Nat King Cole’s Civil War: How Intimate Sounds and Intimate Spaces Ignited Alabama’s Racial Tensions in the 1950s” – Joseph M. Thompson, University of Virginia
  • “Southern Vernacular Geographies” – Elijah Gaddis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

10D Rethinking Scope and Scale: New Approaches to Teaching Reconstruction

Piedmont 3

Chair: Ruth Yow, Kennesaw State University

  • “Reconstruction and Periodization: The 1880s as a Decade of Transition” – Ashley Baggett, North Dakota State University
  • “Discovering Reconstruction Atlanta: A Micro-History Approach” – Alan T. Forrester, Baton Rouge Community College

10E Visualizing Civil Rights

Piedmont 5

Chair: Michelle Robinson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • “Passing Time: Racial Ambiguity and Historical Memory in Charles W. Chesnutt’s Stories of the Color Line” – Vanessa Meikle Schulman, Illinois State University
  • “Out of the Shadows and Into the Light: Eudora Welty’s Photography and the Start of Southern White Progressivism” – Stephanie Maguire, the Smithsonian National Museum of American History
  • Cool Hand Luke in 1967: Reconstructing a Civil Rights Parable” – James Emmett Ryan, Auburn University

4:30pm Plenary: Colloquy on Hammer and Hoe: Alabama Communists during the Great Depression

  • Catherine Fosl, Director, Anne Braden Institute for Social Justice Research, University of Louisville; author of Subversive Southerner: Anne Braden and the Struggle for Racial Justice in the Cold War South
  • Chanta Haywood, Interim V.P. for Institutional Advancement, Albany State University; author of Prophesying Daughters: Black Women Preachers and the Word: 1823-1913
  • Robin D. G. Kelley, Distinguished Professor of History and Gary B. Nash Endowed Chair in U.S. History, UCLA; author of Hammer and Hoe
  • Robbie Lieberman, Professor of American Studies, Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies Department, Kennesaw State University; author of “My Song Is My Weapon”: People’s Songs, American Communism, and the Politics of Culture, 1930-1950
  • Dennis Moore, University Distinguished Teaching Professor, Florida State University, and past president of SASA; moderator
  • Kimberly Phillips, Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Mills College; author of AlabamaNorth: African-American Migrants, Community and Working Class Activism, Cleveland, 1915-1945
  • Frances Smith Foster, Charles Howard Candler Professor Emerita of English and Women’s Studies, Emory University; author of ’Til Death or Distance Do Us Part: Love and Marriage in African America

Thank you to our generous sponsors:

Kennesaw State University: The Department of Interdisciplinary Studies; College of Humanities and Social Sciences; The Graduate College; The Office of Diversity and Inclusion; The Office of the Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs; The Department of Museums, Archives and Rare Books

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: Southern Literary Journal (SLJ), soon to become (Fall 2015) south: a scholarly journal at the Department of American Studies

Emory University: Southern Spaces

University of Alabama: Department of American Studies

Georgia State University: Department of English

 

And to our local arrangements committee at KSU:

Julia Brock, Rebecca Hill, LeeAnn Lands, Robbie Lieberman, and Lynne Tipton (the SASA GRA)

The SASA 2015 Program Committee

Committee Chair: Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University

Antonio Barrenechea, University of Mary Washington

Megan Conley, University of Mary Washington

Andrew Frank, Florida State University

Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina

Sharon P. Holland, University of North Carolina

Michael Innis-Jimenez, University of Alabama

Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University

Mary Beth Mathews, University of Mary Washington

Jeffrey Melton, University of Alabama

Will Mackintosh, University of Mary Washington

Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

Dennis Moore, Florida State University

Randall Patton, Kennesaw State University

Scott Peeples, College of Charleston

Michelle Robinson, University of North Carolina

Jason Sellers, University of Mary Washington

Joe Thomas, Kennesaw State University

Jeffrey Trask, Georgia State University

 

 SASA Officers and Board:

Krystyn R. Moon, University of Mary Washington, President

Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Secretary/Treasurer and Past President

William Boelhower, Louisiana State University

Violet Bryan, Xavier University of Louisiana

Alisha Gaines, Florida State University

Julia Kaziewicz, Virginia Commonwealth University (ex officio), Social Media Guru

John Wharton Lowe, University of Georgia, Past President

Margaret “Molly” McGehee, Oxford College of Emory University, Critoph Prize Committee Chair

Sarah Van Horn Melton, Graduate Institute of the Liberal Arts, Emory University, Graduate Representative and Website Guru

Dennis Moore, Florida State University, SASA’s Representative (2013-2016) on the ASA’s Regional Chapters Committee and Past President

Scott Peeples, College of Charleston

Jodi Price, Florida State University, Graduate Representative

Christine Skwiot, Georgia State University, Past President, 2013-2014

 

SASA’s website: http://southernamericanstudiesassociation.org/

Or find us on Facebook

Conference Twitter Hashtag: #2015SASA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *